Knowledge Base ISC Main Website Ask a Question/Contact ISC
Can a NS record refer to a CNAME?
Author: ISC Support Reference Number: AA-00203 Views: 5033 Created: 2011-03-18 12:53 Last Updated: 2017-01-18 14:45 0 Rating/ 1 Voters

No. The rules for glue (copies of the address records in the parent zones) and additional section processing do not allow it to work.

You would have to add both the CNAME and address records (A/AAAA) as glue to the parent zone and have CNAMEs be followed when doing additional section processing to make it work. No nameserver implementation supports either of these requirements, and RFC2181 forbids for NS records to be an alias. 




© 2001-2017 Internet Systems Consortium

For assistance with problems and questions for which you have not been able to find an answer in our Knowledge Base, we recommend searching our community mailing list archives and/or posting your question there (you will need to register there first for your posts to be accepted). The bind-users and the dhcp-users lists particularly have a long-standing and active membership.

ISC relies on the financial support of the community to fund the development of its open source software products. If you would like to support future product evolution and maintenance as well having peace of mind knowing that our team of experts are poised to provide you with individual technical assistance whenever you call upon them, then please consider our Professional Subscription Support services - details can be found on our main website.

Feedback
  • There is no feedback for this article
Quick Jump Menu